Schedule At-a-Glance

Please note, all events and times are subject to change. Check back regularly for the latest schedule and details about conference events.

*All times indicated are Central Time. Check back often for the latest updates to the conference agenda.


Tuesday April 13, 2021
9:00am - 9:45am

Keynote: Leveraging Artificial Intelligence to Unlock People Power
Stacey Koon and Lia Walker, Freeport-McMoRan
Keynote Sponsored by Hexagon
 

9:45am - 10:30am LIVE Q&A and Coffee Break
10:45am -11:15am Mining Session | Optimizing Your Chances of Deploying a Performance LTE Network in North America
Ron White, 3D-P
Mining Sessions Sponsored by RMS
 
10:45am - 11:15am Projects Session | Moving Allete Foward
Eric Clement, Minnesota Power
Projects Sessions Sponsored by Minnesota Power
 
11:15am - 11:45am Mining Session | Hyperspectral Imaging of Bedrock Core from the Minnesota DNR Drill Core Library
Don Elsenheimer, MN DNR
Mining Sessions Sponsored by RMS
11:15am - 11:45am Project Session | NRRI - Discovering the Economy of the Future
Kevin Kangas, Natural Resources Research Institute
Projects Sessions Sponsored by Minnesota Power
11:45am - 12:15pm Mining Session | Case Study: Advancements in Overland Conveyor Technologies
David Kruse, AC-Tek
Mining Sessions Sponsored by RMS
11:45am - 12:15pm Projects Session | The Rebirth of the Bloom Lake Operations
Marc Beaubien, Quebec Iron Ore
Projects Sessions Sponsored by Minnesota Power
12:15pm - 12:45pm LIVE Q&A
Wednesday April 14, 2021
9:00am - 9:45am Keynote: 2020 & 2021, Challenging Years for the Iron Ore Industry
Serge Perrearult and Guy Saucier, ASDR
Sponsored by Rio Tinto
 
9:45am - 10:30am LIVE Q&A and Coffee Break
10:45am Professional Development, Radical Productivity
This session is ideal for all audiences.
Dr. Ericka Garms, WorkingSmarts, Inc.
Sponsored by Barr Engineering
11:30am Professional Development, Radical Productivity: For Managers and Leaders
This session is ideal for managers.
Dr. Ericka Garms, WorkingSmarts, Inc.
Sponsored by Barr Engineering
10:45am - 11:15am Tailings Session | Terraflowing - An Innovative and Flexible Method For Tailings Management
Jessica Allendes, Weir Minerals
Tailings Sessions Sponsored by Naylor Pipe
11:15am - 11:45am Tailings Session |The Rapidly Evolving World of Tailings Management - Where are We Headed?
Kurt Schimpke, Barr Engineering
Tailings Sessions Sponsored by Naylor Pipe
11:45am - 12:15pm Tailings Session | On the Technical Aspects for Integration of Tailings Management and Incremental Life of Asset Net Present Value
Mike O'Kane and M. Sangster, Okane Consultants
Tailings Sessions Sponsored by Naylor Pipe
12:15pm – 12:45pm LIVE Q&A
Thursday April 15, 2021
9:00am - 9:45am Keynote - Company Updates
Keynote Sponsored by Lakehead Constructors
 
9:45am - 10:30am LIVE Q&A and Coffee Break
10:45am - 11:15am Process Session | Two-Mass vs Brute Force Screening
Derek Kerkera, General Kinematics
Sponsored by Carmeuse
10:45am - 11:15am Environmental Session | MOA Implementation for the NorthMet Mining Project
Jennifer Bring, 106 Group, Dan Ettinger, Warner Norcross & Judd LLP, and Kevin Pylka, Polymet Mining Co.
Sponsored by Foth
11:15am – 11:45am Process Session | Development of Electrical Resistance Tomography System for Multiphase Flows in Mineral Processing
Weiguo Xie, University of Minnesota, Duluth
Sponsored by Carmeuse
 
11:15am – 11:45am Environmental Session | Biological Removal of Sulfate from Water: Current Status and Outlook for Mine Water Treatment
Ali Ling, Barr Engineering, Scott Kyser, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Nathan Johnson and Chan Lan Chun, University of Minnesota, Duluth
Sponsored by Foth
 
11:45am – 12:15pm Bond Work Index – How Does it Work?
Kyle Bartholomew, Metcom Technologies, Inc.
11:45am – 12:15pm Environmental Session | Why Treat Water When you can Control the Source
Paul Eger, Global Minerals Engineering
Sponsored by Foth
12:15pm - 12:45pm LIVE Q&A
Don't miss this innovative virtual conference! Register Today